Elite News
Elite Bicycles & the Snapple Tri Team
June 7, 2011
A brief look into the latest news from the Snapple Tri Team...
Elite Team:
Maggi Finley - 1st overall amateur at Memphis; 1st overall amateur at CapTex
Matias Palavecino - 2nd amateur at Columbia
Todd Wiley - 3rd amateur at Columbia
Lucas McCollum - 5th amateur at Columbia; 1st overall Cascade Lake Triathlon
Hilary Cairns - 5th amateur at Columbia
Chip Berry - 6th Amateur at Columbia
Robbie Wade - 10th professional at Columbia, fastest run split; 1st overall Culinaria 5K -- 15:13
Greg Close - 1st overall Prospect Park Duathlon
Dirk de Heer - 1st overall Doylestown Duathlon
Phil Schmidt - 4th overall Kinetic Half Triathlon
Seeley Gutierrez - 1st overall North Florida Sprint Triathlon
Holly Geldhauser - 1st overall Kickoff Classic Triathlon
Chris Ganter - 1st overall Camelsback Duathlon; 2nd overall Famous Potato Half Marathon
Club Members:
Howie Lee - 3:42 at the New Jersey Devilman Tri
Zac Andereck - 3rd overall, Va Run Triathlon
Andy Sovonick - 18th amateur at Columbia
Chad Wolf - 4:46 finishing time at Kinetic Half
Lauren Attard - 2nd age group at Cascade Lake Triathlon
Audrey Langham - finishes first Half Iron distance at Kinetic Half
Vincent Stout - 3rd age group at Cornerstone 5K
Marty Haught - 1:15:56 at Summer Open Duathlon in CO
Jessica McGuire - 7th overall at Smallwood Olympic Triathlon
Chad Wolf - 1:01:33 at Reston 2-mile swim
Congratulations to everyone on a great start to the season, especially those representing our little company here! I am sure we will see many more results like this as the summer goes on!
Elite Team:
Maggi Finley - 1st overall amateur at Memphis; 1st overall amateur at CapTex
Matias Palavecino - 2nd amateur at Columbia
Todd Wiley - 3rd amateur at Columbia
Lucas McCollum - 5th amateur at Columbia; 1st overall Cascade Lake Triathlon
Hilary Cairns - 5th amateur at Columbia
Chip Berry - 6th Amateur at Columbia
Robbie Wade - 10th professional at Columbia, fastest run split; 1st overall Culinaria 5K -- 15:13
Greg Close - 1st overall Prospect Park Duathlon
Dirk de Heer - 1st overall Doylestown Duathlon
Phil Schmidt - 4th overall Kinetic Half Triathlon
Seeley Gutierrez - 1st overall North Florida Sprint Triathlon
Holly Geldhauser - 1st overall Kickoff Classic Triathlon
Chris Ganter - 1st overall Camelsback Duathlon; 2nd overall Famous Potato Half Marathon
Club Members:
Howie Lee - 3:42 at the New Jersey Devilman Tri
Zac Andereck - 3rd overall, Va Run Triathlon
Andy Sovonick - 18th amateur at Columbia
Chad Wolf - 4:46 finishing time at Kinetic Half
Lauren Attard - 2nd age group at Cascade Lake Triathlon
Audrey Langham - finishes first Half Iron distance at Kinetic Half
Vincent Stout - 3rd age group at Cornerstone 5K
Marty Haught - 1:15:56 at Summer Open Duathlon in CO
Jessica McGuire - 7th overall at Smallwood Olympic Triathlon
Chad Wolf - 1:01:33 at Reston 2-mile swim
Congratulations to everyone on a great start to the season, especially those representing our little company here! I am sure we will see many more results like this as the summer goes on!